News

Upcoming Events:
July 1 - Canada Day
July 9 - Canada 150th Celebration
July 16 - Ging Wu BBQ

Announcements:

Promotions 2017:
Sifu - Corey Der
Sijeh - Joanne Ngo
Sihing - Kelvin Lam
Black Belt - Laura Lau

Awards 2017:
Family of the Year - Lau Family
Student of the Year - Anh Le

Student of the Month May 2017:

Kids Class:

Student of the Month - Kyanna T.
Most Improved - Jaymon B.
Most Disciplined - Jason H.

Adults Class:

Student of the Month - Laura L.
Most Improved - Vincent L.
Most Disciplined - Anh L.

Previous Students of the Month & Year

2016 World Chin Woo Championship and Legends of Kung Fu Results


Name

Result

Division

Sifu Charlie Ngu
Advanced, Ages 36+

Gold (1st Place)

LOKF Males Traditional Southern Short Hand Forms

Sifu Cynthia Tang
Advanced
Ages 17 to 35

Gold (1st Place)
Gold (1st Place)
Gold (1st Place)
Gold (1st Place)
Gold (1st Place)

LOKF Females Traditional Southern Long Hand Forms
LOKF Females Open Weapon
Chin Woo Females Nan Dao
Chin Woo Females Jeet Kuen
Chin Woo Traditional Hand Forms

Laura Lau
Intermediate
Ages 17 to 35

Gold (1st Place)
Gold (1st Place)
Gold (1st Place)
Bronze (3rd Place)

LOKF Females Traditional Southern Long Hand
LOKF Females Traditional Spear
LOKF 2-3 Man Weapon Set
Chin Woo Traditional Hand Forms

Vincent Lau
Intermediate
Ages 13 to 16

Gold (1st Place)
Gold (1st Place)
Silver (2nd Place)
Bronze (3rd Place)

LOKF Traditional Southern Long Hand Forms
LOKF 2-3 Man Weapon Set
LOKF Other Weapon
Chin Woo Traditional Hand Forms

Ron Merkel
Ages 55+  

Silver (2nd Place)

Chin Woo Males Gong Lik Kuen

Brendan To
Intermediate
Ages 9 to 12

Bronze (3rd Place)

LOKF Traditional Staff

Kyanna To
Intermediate
Ages 9 to 12

Gold (1st Place)
Silver (2nd Place)

LOKF Kids Point Sparring
LOKF Traditional Southern Hand Forms

Jaden-Rayne MacNeil
Intermediate
Ages 13 to 16

Gold (1st Place)
Silver (2nd Place)
Bronze (3rd Place)

Chin Woo Gong Lik Kuen
LOKF Traditional Southern Long Hand Forms
Chin Woo Traditional Hand Forms

Timothy Phung
Intermediate
Ages 9 to 12

Gold (1st Place)
Bronze (3rd Place)

LOKF Monkey Cudgel
LOKF Southern Long Hand Forms

Matthew Phung
Beginners
Ages Under 7

Gold (1st Place)
Gold (1st Place)

LOKF Monkey Cudgel
LOKF Kids Point Sparring

Total Medals:  16 Gold, 4 Silver, 5 Bronze